nicholas brooks works current cv contact
line
 

 

 

 

NICHOLAS BROOKS


SOLO EXHIBITIONS //

2013 The Zabludowicz Collection Invites: Nicholas Brooks

2012 'A Flat Tunnel' at Carte Blanche Gallery, New Cross, London



SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS AND SCREENINGS //

2016 CORPS VOLATILES a screening by Le Bal, Paris and LightCone with Adrian Paci, Miguel Angel Ríos and Ana Vaz

2016 SPECTRES OF THE FUTURE a screening curated by Sasha Litvinseva with Uriel Orlow, Graeme Arnfield and Ana Vaz
at the University of Surrey as part of the exhibition Modern Ruins and Future Ghosts

2016 SUMP a collaboration with Benedict Drew at Project/Number London

2016 BEYOND THE SURFACE screening programme at Labor Neunzehn Berlin with Basma Alsharif, Phillip Barker, Lucas Battich, Crystal Beacon, Daya Cahen, Sarah Christman, Oliver Husain, Maria Kourkouta, Evan Meaney, Dolissa Medina, Rembrand Quiballo, Tabita Rezaire, Catherine Ross, Alexander Stewart, Tina Takemoto, Juha Van Ingen, Helena Wittmann

2015 OCCULTO FEST Berlin Screening with Lucas Battich, Crystal Beacon, Juha Van Ingen

2015 INTERFACING at Outpost, Norwich, screenings and gallery event followed by a conversation with Ellen Mara De Wachter

2015 COSMOS CARL FEAT. Nicholas Brooks online

2015 IMTen anniversary auction at IMT London

2015 Selected 5 National Tour. Screening with Lucy Beech, Niels Bugge, Lucy Clout, Kate Cooper, Anita Delaney, Tom Lock, Richard Sides and Min-Wei Ting at CCA Glasgow, CIRCA Newcastle, Fabrica Brighton, Nottingham Contemporary and the Whitechapel Gallery 

2015 SLIP, Group Show at Stadtische Galerie, Villingen-Schwenningen, Germany

2015 ICA Friday Salon speaking about Art as Spatial Practice with Julia Tcharfas, Timothy Ivison and Tom Emerson

2015 Back to the Things Themselves, Group show at Assembly Point, London

2015 Screening at SUBURBAN PS, Rotterdam

2014 SCREAMING HORNETS at Tintype, London

2014 Escape Routes, Limbo, Margate, curated by Benedict Drew

2014 Screenings in Ramallah as part of a Palestinian and International program UHF42 organized by Mike Crane.
Broadcast on-air and online from Wattan TV, filmmakers include Basel Abbas & Ruanne Abou-Rahme, Basma Alsharif, Ayman Alazraq, Knut Asdam, Nasrin Abu Baker , Kaya Behkalam, Neil Beloufa, Nicholas Brooks, Karen Mirza & Brad Butler, Phil Collins, Fahed Halabi & Ala Farhat, Ihab Jadallah, Yazan Khalili, Alexander Kluge, Jumana Manna & Sille Storihle, Melanie Manchot, Mohammed Musallam, Peter Snowdon, Stefanos Tsivopoulos

2014 Jerwood Encounters: TTTT at Jerwood Space London, curated by Sarah Williams with Johann Arens, Benedict Drew,
Cecile B Evans, Oliver Laric, Nicole Morris and Heather Phillipson

2014 Screening at the Power Station of Art, Shanghai as part of the One Minutes on Tour

2014 Various Screenings across the US as part of Videoclub and Film London Artists Moving Image Network Selected III USA Tour. Visiting Portland, Seattle, San Francisco, Phoenix, Tucson, LA, New York and Washington DC.
Screening with Emma Alonze, Sophie Beresford, Mat Fleming, Piotr Krzymowski, Naheed Raza, Frances Scott, Daniel Shanken, Cheryl Simmons and Edward Thomasson

2014 Micro-Residency in Taiwan with Not Today Magazine

2014 Rotterdam International Film Festival, screening as part of Spectrum Shorts

2013/14 Push and Paint, Touch and Display, Vitrine Gallery, London

2013 YOUNG LONDON
,
V22, London

2013 The Manchester Contemporary, showing with Aid and Abet

2013 Bold Tendencies, London. Showing newly commissioned work with Benedict Drew, Steven Claydon, Ruth Proctor, Nina Beier, Jimmy Merris and Cecile B. Evans

2013 Art + Chips at MOT projects Curated by Claire Craig and Nicola Wright with Christian Newby, Ariane Schick and Jack Newling

2013 Oberhausen International Film Festival screening in the Lightcone Programme

2013 Selected. Videoclub and Film London Artists Moving Image Network screening tour. At: Star and Shadow Cinema, Newcastle / FACT, Liverpool / Nottingham Contemporary / Duke of York's Cinema, Brighton / CCa, Glasgow / Whitechapel Gallery London

2013 WE OBJECT! Aid and Abet Cambridge curated by Benedict Drew, with Angus Braithwaite /Beth Collar / Heather Phillipson / Rebecca Lennon / Benedict Drew

2013 Light Cone Screening in Paris Curated by Erwin van 't Hart of Rotterdam International Film Festival
Screened with films by Ivan Ladislav Galeta / Fred Worden / Takahiko Imura / Paul Sharits


2012 Screening as part of Deconstructing Cinematic Realities at the Garage Center for Contemporary Culture in Moscow
as part of Garage Screen


2012 'The Chameleon's Eye', at Centrum, Berlin. Group Showcurated by Tomoya Matsuzaki with Megumi Fukuda / Anne Hardy / Vincent Hawkins / James Krone / Tomoya Matsuzaki / Henri Michaux/ Angus Mill

2012 Screenings inTokyo, Kyoto, Fukuoka, Nagoya and Yokohama as part of The Image Forum Japan

2012 Screening at Rotterdam International Film Festival

2011 I Like Dalston and Dalston Likes ME, London

2011 Peckham 90210, NV Projects, London

2011 Slade MA Show, Slade School of Fine Art, London

2010 ‘CINACT’ Serpentine Cinema, The Gate Cinema, London

2010 Resonance FM’s test TV Broadcast, Frieze Art Fair, London

2010 Counter Constructs, Curated by Julia Tcharfass & Tim Ivison, Auto Italia, London

2010 Fast Fertig, Curated by Pablo Wendell, The Oubliette, London

2010 Fooling the Findings, East Gallery, London

2010 Various Screenings:

Reina Sofia, Madrid, & Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, as part of

Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid

International Film festival Rotterdam

Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival, official selection

Leeds International Film Festival, special mention

2009 Blessed are the cracks that let the light in, Trafalgar Hotel, London

2009 Various Screenings:

Berlin International Film Festival, official selection

Krakow International Film festival, official selection

Edinburgh International Film Festival, official selection

25FPS Experimental film and video festival, official selection

2005 Konkurrenz, Kanalgeschäft Gallery, Berlin

2004 Installation at Liverpool’s ‘Tropical Sun’ solarium, Liverpool Biennial

2002 Contemplation Room, Gallery Overgaden, Copenhagen

2000 Remote, House Gallery, London

2000 Inhale/Exhale, Landskrone Waterfont, Sweden

2000 Agglutinate of Pleasures, 291 Gallery, London

1999 The Last Show on Earth, 212 St. John St., London

1999 Rencontres des Enseignements Artistiques Internationales, Charleville le Mesiers, France

1999 11,000 ft sq, Trinity Buoy Wharf, London

1999 Grave Situation, the Moravian burial ground, London

   
  EDUCATION //


2009 – 2011 MFA Fine Art, Slade School of Fine Art, London

1997 – 2000 BA (Hons) Fine Art, Chelsea College of Art, London
 

 

  LECTURING //
 

2010 to 2015 Lecturer in Architecture and Spatial Design, The Cass Faculty of Art, Architecture and Design, London

2013 to present Visiting Lecturer and critic at the Architectural Association as part of the Intermediate Unit 'Architecture as Provocation and Catalyst for Change'

2013 Visiting Lecturer at Central Saint Martins, London

2010 Collaborator on the Performing Structures unit at the Architectural Association Summer School